DICTIONNAIRE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DES ARTISTES CONTEMPORAIN
RARE 1930 3-VOLUME DICTIONARY OF FRENCH ARTISTS
| Start Price |
USD 700.00 |
| Current Price |
USD 700.00 |
| Time Left |
- |
| Bid Count |
0 |
| Buy It Now Price |
- |
| Reserve Price |
- |
| Start Time |
Thursday, October 02, 2008 |
| End Time |
Saturday, November 01, 2008 |
| Location |
Westwood, NJ |
|
See more about 'DICTIONNAIRE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DES ARTISTES CONTEMPORAIN '
|
Description
PRICE DRASTICALLY REDUCED TO SELL!! DICTIONNAIRE BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE DES ARTISTES CONTEMPORAINS 1910-1930 avec nombreux, portraits, signatures et reproductions par Edouard-Joseph Paris: Art & Edition; copyright 1930, ex-library, and in very good condition (Please scroll down for detailed condition notes & shipping info below) DEFINITELY HARDER-TO-FIND Amazon shows this 3-volume set as currently unavailable Elsewhere, this three-volume set is currently listing for as much as $1900.00 Single volumes list for as much as $250.00 Please conduct your own web search and bid educated – an informed bidder is our bes customer VERY REASONABLE PRICE! ABOUT THE BOOK: Très important dictionnaire consacré aux peintres, sculpteurs, graveurs, etc. Nombreux portraits, signatures et reproductions. Texte sur deux colonnes, reproductions en héliogravure. Exemplaire numéroté. “Covers mainly French artists or artists working in France. Includes some public auction prices, signatures. Some portraits of the artists and illustrations of artists' works.” This rare 3-volume set is number 2732 of only 3000 printed. Written in French, it is a ‘dictionary’ of artists contemporary to the time of the book’s publishing in 1930. Hundreds of artists are listed with brief biographical information. Volume 1 covers A-E; volume 2 covers F-Ma, and volume 3 covers Mc-Z. Profusely illustrated throughout with wonderful photographs of the artists themselves, along with many of their paintings and sculptures. Because this was published prior to World War II, it contains information on many artists and representations of many works that were lost in the war. This would make a wonderful addition to any art library or to the library of any serious student of painting and sculpture. By way of example of some of the artists who are mentioned, volume 2 begins with Nelson McCleary (originally from Missouri) and John-Alexander McKesson (of Wisconsin) Frank Mechau (of Colorado), Ivan Mechtrovitch dit Mestrovic (of Yugoslavia), Ladislas Medgyes (of Hungary), Osvaldo Medici (of Turin, Italy), Henrique Medina (of Portugal), and D. Meeson (of Australia). It is by no means limited to French artists. Biographies vary in length from a few short lines to a few pages (as for Monet or a young Marc Chagall). CONDITION: This 3-volume, hardcover, retired library book set was copyright 1930 and is in very good condition, especially considering its 78 years. Its pages are remarkably clean, bright and tight – perhaps because these books were marked for reference only and spared the ravages often heaped circulated books. These books are apparently harder-to-find – and I think you’d be hard-pressed to find a set in as good condition, even with its few flaws. Title page and frontis stating limited edition and number appear in the first scan below. Second scan shows a typical two-page spread in the book showing listings along with examples of the artists’ works as well as one artist’s signature. Please note: As with most retired library books, library i.d. remains in and on the books; minor library i.d. has been crossed-out within the books; “WITHDRAWN” is stamped on the front endpapers; “REFERENCE” is stamped below the closed pages. The books look as though they may have been library re-bound at some point as the boards are plain with gilt title, author and volume numbers. Volume one’s boards are a darker color than the other two volumes suggesting that either it, alone, was rebound or perhaps rebound at a different time. Boards are in good shape for their age, but with corner bumping and some shelf wear to bottom and sides of boards. The tops and bottoms of the spines are bumped, with edge wear to volumes 2 and 3 (the volumes whose boards look older and are perhaps original). On both volumes 2 and 3 the spines are separated from the boards for a good way down. The spine of volume 2 has been reinforced with a thick transparent tape. Library i.d. has been taped to the spines. Additional library i.d was written in white ink on a blacked-out portion of the bottom of each spine. Do not be frightened by my attempts at full disclosure. None of this detracts from the overall quality and appearance of this fine volume. Again, except for the aforementioned deficiencies in the boards and spine, the book is in remarkably good shape with very clean pages and wonderful illustrations. PAYMENT & SHIPPING: Lucky buyer to pay $15.00 for media mail shipping and handling to USA locations. Insurance will be required and will be actual post office charges based on final sale price. Payment may be made by PayPal, by personal check (please allow 7 to 10 days for personal checks to clear the bank), money order or cashier’s check. I will ship internationally with rates to be determined following auction, depending on country. International buyers will pay actual postage PLUS a small handling fee, plus insurance based on the final sale price. International buyers must pay in U.S. funds either by PayPal, or by international money order made in US dollars and payable on a U.S. bank ONLY. Payment should be received within 7 days of end of auction. SELLING ON EBAY FOR OVER 10 YEARS! PLEASE CHECK MY FEEDBACK AND BID WITH CONFIDENCE Thousands of books sold to satisfied customers! Please email me with any questions prior to bidding. Thank you for viewing this item and good luck! Please be sure to check out my other items for sale on ebay. We have several hundred pre-owned books, all at very reasonable fixed prices!
Place a Bid!
|
|
|
Search
 |