Online Rare Book Business, All Equipment, $45 avg price
includes computer, laser printer, scale, shelving, more
| Start Price |
USD 499.00 |
| Current Price |
USD 510.00 |
| Time Left |
- |
| Bid Count |
2 |
| Buy It Now Price |
- |
| Reserve Price |
- |
| Start Time |
Sunday, October 12, 2008 |
| End Time |
Sunday, October 19, 2008 |
| Location |
New York, New York |
|
See more about 'Online Rare Book Business, All Equipment, $45 avg price'
|
Description
ebay listing I have been an online bookseller for three years and have developed my business as a compact and efficient operation. I had everything included here set up in a 9'x5' office which did not feel overcrowded. The wood shelves are custom built to be about 1/4" larger than a hardcover book. There are two 4'x8' shelves (for a total of 8'x8' of shelving). Each shelf has eight shelves. This ammounts to approximately, 64' of shelving space. Additionally, the industrial shelving fits the computer system, larger books and packing materials (pictured below). The photos of the wood shelves were taken midway through the process of sorting and disassembling so it looks a little messy. This auction includes virtually all of the hardware you need to get set up and running and over 300 rare books as an initial inventory. These are not junk books. The total listed value of the inventory is over $15,000. The average price per book is over $45. While in operation, prices were updated regularly and books with little value removed. I removed most items with low value prior to this auction. All electrical hardware is in good working order and (incidentally) color coordinated (black and silver). This includes a computer, flat screen monitor, laser printer, and digital scale. The computer has been very reliable. I've never had to repair or replace anything. Keyboard and laser mouse are also included. The printer is a heavy duty Lexmark laser printer. It's a work horse and cheap to run. (It uses toner instead of ink.) The digital scale is also in very good condition. I'm also including some packing materials. Several #1 and #2 bubble mailers for softcover and hardcover books and several #5 mailers for larger books and a few #6 mailers for very large books. (All the mailers on the shelving in pictures are included.) Everything has been fully disassembled, all of the books boxed. Everything is fairly compact and should easily fit in a van. The largest pieces are the 8' boards that form the vertical supports for the wooden shelves. I will include the inventory information for the books. My descriptions are generally very accurate. I try to list all noticeable defects and rate the condition conservatively. Although my online storefront is closed, you can check my Amazon seller rating (5 stars, 100% positive) at the following link: www.amazon.com/shops/danpaulbooks. Items included in auction: book & media inventory 2 4'x8' custom wood shelves large industrial shelf eMachines T4010 computer (2.93 GHz, 256 KB L2 Cache, 100 GB hard drive, DVD/CD-RW drive, 512MB DDR SDRAM) , keyboark, laser mouse Sceptre 17" flat screen monitor Lexmark E232 printer Pelouse PS 20 DL digital scale (Capacity 20 Lb x .1 oz) The formating of the listings was not entirely maintained when I pasted them into the listing below. The condition notes do not appear to be properly aligned. If you would like an excel file forwarded to you, please email me. Auction items are available for local pick up only. Items should be picked up within one week. Items can be held for up to a month if a fee of $50 per week is payed in advance. A payment via paypal or money order of $300 is required within 24 hours. Full payment via paypal or money order is required within 72 hours. isbn upc title author publisher release_date media price condition notes qty 0963766708 African Heritage in Black American Churches Kisa Djawotho International Christian Association, Incorpor 1994-01 Paperback 34.79 3 a few pages with underlining and margin notes -- cover has light surface wear but is generally very good -- binding is uncreased -- no underlining or other markings inside 1 0582089212 The Age of Urban Democracy England 1868-1914 (History of England) Donald Read Longman Publishing Group 1994-05 Textbook Binding 25.95 3 small stamp on first page inside front cover, otherwise book is in very good condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 B000H6YVUM Alberto Burri Annottarsi (Up To Nite) Isabella del Frate Rayburn The Murray and Isabella Rayburn Foundation 1988 Paperback 39.99 3 paperback with dustjacket, dustjacket has a fair amount of wear including surface wear from shelving and some scuffing and small edge tears and general surface wear -- cover and binding are good -- inside has a small stamp from previous bookseller but is otherwise clean and free of markings 1 B000093TV7 680587112121 All This Time We Could Have Been Friends Lauri Kranz Elastic Ruby 2003-04-08 Audio CD 3.97 3 jewel case has a little surface wear but is otherwise very good, CD is very good and free of scratches 1 B000007S82 011661608122 Allons Danser Bois Sec Ardoin Rounder Select 1998-07-14 Audio CD 5.97 2 CD and case are very good, free of scratches or wear, first class 1 B00085Y684 American Indian Corn: (maize) a cheap, wholesome, and nutritious food. 150 ways to prepare and cook it, Charles J Murphy G.P. Putnam 1917 Unknown Binding 39.99 3 no dustjacket -- cover shows light surface wear but is generally very good for age -- binding has a very slight tilt but is still very secure -- a few notes in pencil in the text 1 0231049870 Among the Flowers: The Hua-Chen Chi (Translations from the Oriental Classics) Translator-Lois Fusek Columbia University Press 1985-01 Paperback 54.98 2 cover has light shelf wear and a tiny crease to one corner of back cover but is otherwise glossy and very good -- spine has one faint crease mark but is not cracked and is still very sound -- no markings inside 1 0435230816 The Ancient Mariner (Heinemann Floodlights) [Hardcover] by Bogdanov, Michael Michael Bogdanov Heinemann Educational Books - Secondary Division 1985-01-28 Hardcover 59.95 3 cover glossy, very slight fading around edges, 2 small price sticers on back cover, back cover has faint bend mark (not folded), inside book is totally clean and free of any markings 1 B0001P1HPG 643157218821 And So Here... Bill Budd Bill Budd 2003-12-22 Audio CD 2.9 3 Jewel case has a lot of wear but CD itself is in very good condition, jewel case as a few cracks and some surface scuffing, CD is free of scratches or wear 1 0882331221 Andrei Bely: His life and works K Mochulskii Ardis 1977 Unknown Binding 88.5 3 cover has shelf wear/rubbing, otherwise very good, binding is uncreased, text is clean and unmarked 1 B0006CPPBQ Andrei Bely: His life and works K Mochul§skii Ardis 1977 Unknown Binding 69.99 3 paperback by Ardis press -- translated by Nora Szalavitz -- cover has some shelf wear/rubbing but text and cover image are still clear -- binding is uncreased and secure -- no underlinings or markings in the text 1 0002254433 Angela's Ashes : A Memoir of a Childhood Frank McCourt Harpercollins Pub Ltd 1996-09-30 Hardcover 195.95 6 first edition, first printing, (Harper Collins 1996) -- dustjacket is very good except for small (less than 1/4") closed edge tear -- cover and binding are very good -- pages a little tanned otherwise clean and unmarked 1 B0006866OU 789181089928 Angels' Abacus Emily Bezar DemiVox Records 2004-10-05 Audio CD 8.89 3 jewel case has a little surface wear, CD is free of scratches or wear and in very good condition 1 093533114X The Animal Way to Love Sena Jeter Naslund Ampersand Pr 1993-02 Paperback 79.95 4 generally very good except for light spotting on top edge and edge of text block, spotting does not affect surface of pages and book is otherwise very good -- cover is glossy, binding uncreased, pages are clean and unmarked 1 0520056744 Anselm of Bec and Robert of Meulan: The Innocence of the Dove and the Wisdom of the Serpent Sally N. Vaughn University of California Press 1987-05-26 Hardcover 49.99 3 text is free from markings --dustjacket has some shelf rub but is otherwise good -- book and cover are in good condition 1 0275954617 Anti-Gay Rights: Assessing Voter Initiatives [Hardcover] by Witt, Stephanie L Editor-Stephanie L. Witt; Editor-Suzanne McCorkle Praeger Publishers 1997-08-30 Hardcover 35.95 1 no jacket (as issued) -- truly like new condition inside and out -- (bookseller inventory# 02) 1 B000K6657Q The Antisocial Drinker Chuck Connelly 2003 Paperback 89.95 6 signed by Chuck Connelly on copyright page inside back cover -- paperback; containing poems and B&W images of artist's work -- books is in very good/near fine condition condition 1 B000001XNA 8712177014361 Ariadne Auf Naxos - Live: Salzburg 1954 Composer-Richard Strauss; Conductor-Herbert von Karajan; Conductor-Karl Böhm; Orchestra-Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Performer-Alfred Poell; Performer-August Jaresch; Performer-Franz Bierbach; Performer-Hilde Gueden; Performer-Hilde Rossel-Majdan; Perf Gala 2000-06-06 Audio CD 4.63 2 2 Disk set, CD's are very good, free from scratches or wear, includes all original material, includes booklet, jewel case has some surface wear 1 1577150228 The Art of George Stubbs Venetia Morrison Knickerbocker Press 1997-10 Paperback 93.95 2 cover has light surface wear but is still glossy and othewise very good, binding is uncreased and secure, inside is clean and free of markings 1 3211826394 Artistry of the Mentally Ill: A Contribution to the Psychology and Psychopathology of Configuration Hans Prinzhorn; Introduction-James L. Foy; Translator-Eric Von Brockdorff Springer 1995-02-08 Paperback 129.95 3 book has a fair amount of wear but is a sound usable copy -- one corner of cover was "bumped" and shows a lit creasing, otheriwse cover has light edge wear -- binding shows a crease but is still sound -- some highlighting/margin notes in the text 1 0935724354 At Egypt Clark Coolidge Figures 1988-11 Paperback 13.74 2 glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 1 0856358088 Axel Bo Carpelan; Translator-D. McDuff Carcanet Press Ltd 1989-03-01 Hardcover 56.76 2 dustjacket has minor surface wear but is generally very good, book itself is very good -- binding and cover are very good, no underlining or other markings inside 1 0805935576 Banana Republic Werner Wieland Dorrance Pub Co 1995-01 Paperback 42.59 3 first edition/first printing -- cover shows light edge and surface wear but is generally glossy and good -- binding is uncreased -- no underlining or other markings inside 1 1424330203 Barberia: Barber Shops of The Borderlands Roy Jacobson; Editor-Montana Photo Art Publishing Montana Photo Art Publishing 2007-08-15 Hardcover 43.99 6 inscribed and signed by Roy Jacobson NY Times head art critic Peter Schjeldahl, also included is a signed letter to Mr Schjeldahl -- Dusjacket is near fine with only a hint of surface wear, othewise book is fine/as new 1 0752408151 Beaches Of Wells, ME Hope Shelley Arcadia Publishing (SC) 1997-11-01 Paperback 43.73 2 cover has light surface shelf wear but is still glossy -- binding is uncreased -- pages are clean and unmarked 1 0573692084 Beau Jest: A Comedy About the Entire Family James Sherman Samuel French 1992 Paperback 17.36 3 generally very good but back cover has two small surface tears from removal of price stickers, all text is still clearly legible and book is otherwise very good -- binding is uncreased, no underlining or other markings inside 1 0413557006 Beauty and the Beast (Methuen Theatrescripts) [Paperback] by Page, Louise Louise Page Routledge 1986-02 Paperback 33.49 2 very minor shelf rub only, nearly like new -- pages are clean and unmarked 1 B0006CRIC0 Bib ballads Ring Lardner P. F. Volland 1915 Unknown Binding 59.98 2 1915 P.F. Vollard hardcover, no edition stated -- illustrated by Fontaine Fox -- near fine hardcover with spine edge of cloth somewhat sun faded -- otherwise book is in near fine condition 1 B000M4JCUS Birth of a Style: Emerson and the Writing of the Moment in the America Woosung Kang see notes for publisher info 2003 Paperback 19.99 4 edge of cover has a tear, cover is still intact and otherwise good, binding is tight, stamp inside cover from bookseller otherwise inside is clean and free of markings 1 8887214220 Bits of String Sergio Sarri 2001 Paperback 89.94 2 english edition, translated by Bruna Locatti Sarri -- paperback in very good condition -- nice clean cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 1 1893654028 Black Diaries Jill Hoffman Box Turtle Press Paperback 21.19 1 like new condition -- glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 1 B000JEHBXG Blood and a Windshield Make Lovely Stained Glass Joi Brozek Lunar Offensive 1996 Paperback 19.95 2 40 page staple bound book of 4 short stories -- book is fine -- clean cover, secure binding, no markings inside 1 0689108095 Blood, brains & beer: The autobiography of David Ogilvy David Ogilvy Atheneum Publishers 1978 Paperback 79.94 6 first edition -- hardcover in unclipped jacket -- jacket has light surface wear but is still glossy and generally very good -- jacket shows light edge wear including two aprox. 1/4 inch closed edge tears -- full cloth cover and binding are very good -- return sticker on inside of front cover under jacket flap, otherwise inside is clean and free of any markings 1 0961705965 Bonefishing With a Fly Randall Kaufmann Frank Amato Pubns 1992-06 Paperback 44.99 3 corner of back cover has a crease, othewise cover is glossy/very good -- binding is uncreased, no underlining or other markings inside, 1 0413394700 Brimstone and treacle (Methuen's new theatrescripts ; no. 13) by Potter, Dennis Dennis Potter Eyre Methuen 1978 Unknown Binding 6.74 3 a little shelf wear to cover but generally good, clean and free of markings inside 1 630244764X 044007050033 Britten - The Turn of the Screw / Davis, Donath, June, Tear Polygram Video 1992-06-16 VHS Tape 19.56 2 case and tape are in very good condition 1 0933250029 Building blocks of Brooklyn: A study of urban growth David Ment Brooklyn Educational & Cultural Alliance 1979 Unknown Binding 29.99 2 only very light wear, nearly like new -- cover is very good, inside is clean and free of any markings 1 B0008799UC Burns in Scottish scene & song Allan Valentine & Sons 1925-01-01 Unknown Binding 34.99 3 paperback -- water stain on top edge does not affect text or B&W images -- includes part of dustjacket laid in (both flaps and most of front) -- 36 pages with B&W photo illustrations on each page 1 B000EDD3UM Burnt Yet Undaunted; Verbatim Account of Senji Yamaguchi [Paperback] by Senji Editor-Shinji Fujisaki Nihon Hidankyo 2002 Paperback 59.95 2 glossy cover, tight uncreased binding, no markings inside 1 B0007HAEEI Buttock fetishism (International library of sexology) Alfred Kind International Press of Sexology 1965 Unknown Binding 59.99 3 cover has a fair amount of surface wear/scuffing but images and text are still fairly clear, binding is uncreased, pages are clean -- this is a 65 page book, each page has at least one vintage B&W nude or partially nude image fixated on the title subject also contains writing by author on various fixations and exploits 1 0805713360 C. Day Lewis by Riddel, Joseph N. Joseph N. Riddel Twayne Pub 1971-11 Textbook Binding 39.95 3 ex-library copy, sound and usable reference copy, text is free of markings 1 0521350468 Calligram: Essays in New Art History from France (Cambridge Studies in New Art History and Criticism) Editor-Norman Bryson Cambridge University Press 1988-02-26 Hardcover 79.99 3 dustjacket is generally glossy and very good but has one tiny (1/4 inch) closed edge tear, otherwise book is very good, full cloth cover and binding are very good, inside is clean and free of markings 1 0819143472 The Cambridge Platonists Editor-Gerald R. Cragg Univ Pr of Amer 1985-03 Paperback 74.9 3 text has some underlining and margin notes, cover has light edge wear but is generally very good, binding is uncreased and secure 1 0816632847 Camus: Portrait of a Moralist Bronner Stephen; Stephen Eric Bronner University of Minnesota Press 1999-03 Paperback 34.95 2 glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 1 6303108628 037429056431 Canal Boat to History (Meishu, Travels In Chinese Art, Program 1) Homevision 2000-06-13 VHS Tape 4.6 3 ex-library tapes in good condition, in hard plastic, clamshell cases 1 0609808877 The Capitalist Philosophers: The Geniuses of Modern Business -- Their Lives, Times, and Ideas Andrea Gabor Three Rivers Press 2002-09-24 Paperback 32.92 1 as new 1 B000PJ5KQ0 The Cargo Cult Harry Zelenko 9999 Paperback 89.95 4 cover shows significant wear including creases to corners and a couple small edge tears, binding is uncreased, small stamp inside front cover otherwise inside is clean and unmarked 1 B0000014ZM 030206574920 The Chad Mitchell Trio Collection: Original Kapp Recordings Chad Mitchell Trio Varese Sarabande 1997-02-11 Audio CD 6.87 2 CD and case are very good, CD is as new, free of scratches or wear, first class 1 1903155274 Cheerful Weather for the Wedding Julia Strachey; Preface-Frances Partridge Persephone Books Ltd 2002-11-06 Paperback 18.62 2 small stamp on first title page inside cover, otherwise book is very good, cover is glossy, binding uncreased, text is clean and unmarked 1 0746307284 Children's Literature in the 1890s and the 1990s (Writers and Their Work) Kimberley Reynolds Northcote House Publishers 1996-09 Paperback 119.95 2 very good/like new condition -- glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 1 0929524659 Cicero: Pro Caelio Walter Englert Bryn Mawr Commentaries 1991-01 Plastic Comb 5.8 3 light wear to cover, small barcode sticker on back, some highlighting in the text, otherwise very good 1 0898434580 Clearing the Air: Convergence and the Safety Enterprise Phil Weiser Aspen Institute 2006 Paperback 10.3 3 stamp inside front cover from previous bookseller otherwise book is in very good/nearly like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 B000KXIPXG Cloud of Unknowing and Other Treatises, The Dom Justin McCann Burns, Oates and Washbourne 1936 Hardcover 39.95 3 stated 2nd Edition -- printed in 1936 by "Burns, Oates and Washbourne" of London -- full cloth cover generaly in good condition, a little fraying to the corner tips, some rubbing wear to the edges, a few miniscule (ink?) stains on spine -- pencil price noted on inside of cover, also some pencil brackets in the text -- pages age toned 1 1852240237 Collected Poems Tomas Transtromer Bloodaxe Books Ltd 1988-01-01 Paperback 39.85 2 nice clean copy -- a hint of surface shelf wear is noticable on close inspection but cover is still glossy and otherwise very good -- binding is uncreased -- inside is clean and free of markings 1 0722654707 Come Hither Walter De La Mare; Illustrator-D. Bloomfield Viking Children 1978-12-31 Hardcover 86.94 2 fine book in near-fine unclipped jacket -- spine edge of jacket has light sunning -- otherwise jacket is glossy and does not even show typical shelving wear -- full cloth cover and binding are fine (as new), inside is clean and free of any markings 1 0722654715 Come Hither Walter De La Mare Viking Children 1978-12-31 Hardcover 24.99 2 fine book in fine jacket -- jacket is glossy and free of wear -- cloth cover and binding are fine/like new -- inside is clean and free of markings 1 B0007ECO08 A concise statement of the principles of the only true church according to the gospel of the present appearance of Christ: As held to and practised upon ... October 9th, 1785 (Mother's work series) James Whittaker The United Society 1963 Unknown Binding 39.99 4 later reprinting, no publication information given -- 14 page pamphlet of original document -- a little soiling/smuding to outside cover -- staple bound -- inside clean and free of any markings 1 081478299X Confronting the New Conservatism: The Rise of the Right in America Editor-Michael J. Thompson NYU Press 2007-05-01 Paperback 10.99 3 small stamp on first page inside front cover, otherwise book is in very good condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 0877701555 Conquest of Coeur d Alenes Ben Mauring Glen Adams 1975-06 Hardcover 78.99 2 no dustjacket (as issued), in archival mylar cover -- cover and binding are very good -- pages are clean and unmarked 1 0195090659 Contemporary Jewish Ethics and Morality: A Reader Editor-Elliot N. Dorff; Editor-Louis E. Newman Oxford University Press, USA 1995-03-01 Hardcover 97.45 2 no dustjacket (as issued) -- full cloth cover and binding are in very good condition -- small sticker from previous bookseller inside front cover otherwise inside is clean and free of markings 1 1860466621 Conversation Theaodore Zeldin Harvill 1998 hardcover 4.64 3 gift inscription on title page and light shelf wear to dustjacket otherwise very good condition -- (inv.# K4) 1 0231059620 Corporate Trust Administration and Management Robert I. Landau Columbia University Press 1985-07 Hardcover 195 3 ex-library copy -- a few library markings on the first few pages, text is otherwise clean and free of markings -- binding and cover are very good -- no dustjacket (as issued) 1 0944754198 Cradlesong Mark Taksa 1994 Paperback 19.99 2 nice clean copy, no noticable wear -- small staple bound book 1 1875989110 Crossing the Blue Mountains: Journeys through two centuries from naturalist Charles Darwin to novelist David Foster Duffy & Snellgrove 1997 Unknown Binding 74.52 2 tiny pen notation on corner of ffe, pages a little toned but otherwise clean and unmarked; binding and cover are very good 1 0967918774 Cry of the Heart: Poems of Mira Mirabai Hrdai Press Inc 2000-01 Paperback 52.97 2 very good cover and binding, text is clean and unmarked 1 0521416051 Culture and Society in the Stuart Restoration: Literature, Drama, History Editor-Gerald MacLean Cambridge University Press 1995-05-26 Hardcover 62.66 3 some pen markings through introduction and first 20 pages of text otherwise text is free of markings -- full cloth cover and binding are in very good condition -- first edition -- no dustjakcet (as issued) 1 0275969312 Cyberpath to Development in Asia: Issues and Challenges Editor-Sandhya Rao; Editor-Bruce C. Klopfenstein Praeger Publishers 2001-12-30 Hardcover 35.95 3 text is clean and free of markings, binding is secure, small stamp on ffe (blank page inside cover) otherwise no markings inside 1 B00007FZHD 646315901924 Dartmouth Street Underpass Keith Fullerton Whitman Locust 2003-01-28 Audio CD 6.44 2 cardboard case has light surface wear but is generally glossy and very good, CD itself is in very good condition 1 085646208X Devices and Desires Dick Davis Anvil Press 2002-03 Paperback 13.45 3 stamp inside front cover from previous bookseller otherwise book is in very good/nearly like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 B000OW5B80 The Diamond King and the Little Man in Gray Lily F. Wesselhoeft; Illustrator-Clara E. Atwood Little, Brown, & Co. 1907 Hardcover 129.99 2 pictoral hardcover, no dustjacket, full cloth cover has a little surface and edge wear, images and text of cover are clearly visible, detailed B&W illustrations by Clara Atwood, some erased markings and small label remenant inside front cover, pages are clean and unmarked 1 3150001927 Die Elixiere des Teufels. Ernst Theodor Amadeus Hoffmann; Wolfgang Nehring Reclam, Ditzingen 1975-01-01 Paperback 36.08 2 excellent condition -- no noticable wear -- inv. G1 1 B00004SZI6 610061103222 Dis-n-Dat Performer-Jerry Joy Music 2000-03-21 Audio CD 4.73 1 still factory sealed, truly like new condition, sent first class 1 B0006EJ0HE Disneyland on parade: Three short plays by London, Roy Roy London Dramatists Play Service 1985 Unknown Binding 39.95 2 a nice clean copy, very good condition inside and out nearly likenew 1 B000CEX21I 600038011520 DIVIRTÃ�MONOS APRENDIENDO CON HAP PALMER Hap Palmer Hap-Pal Music 2006-01-15 Audio CD 12.97 1 still factory sealed, in like new condition 1 B0006CNPF4 Dnyanadeo Sã. Va Dandeka Chief Information Officer, Maharashtra Information Centre 1969 Unknown Binding 89.95 4 paperback with dustjacket -- dustjacket has surface tear from small price sticker and light surface wear -- inside of jacket and outside of cover has light foxing -- printed with a thin binding though one which is still uncreased and sturdy -- edge opposite spine has light surface scratch -- inside is clean and free of markings 1 1552662217 Doing Community Economic Development Editor-John Loxley; Editor-Jim Silver; Editor-Kathleen Sexsmith Fernwood Publishing Co., Ltd. 2008-04-01 Paperback 22.72 2 small stamp on title page, otherwise very good condition, cover is glossy, binding uncreased, text is clean and unmarked 1 6302728037 074644831238 Don Carlo - Karajan - His Legacy for Home Video Sony 1993-03-23 VHS Tape 5.94 2 2 VHS set in very good condition, from a private collection, both tapes in original hard plastic cases 1 0938078836 Dubious Angels: Poems After Paul Klee Keith Ratzlaff Anhinga Press 2005-01 Paperback 7.53 3 stamp inside front cover from previous bookseller otherwise book is in very good/nearly like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 B0006ERAN0 Eavesdropping in Marivaux (Histoire des idees et critique litteraire) William H Trapnell Droz 1987 Unknown Binding 59.99 3 small stamp on front end paper, otherwise book is in very good condition, text is free of markings, binding is uncreased and secure 1 B000FIIYBY Eighteenth Century Dwellings in Wilton Ruth Wolfe 1976 Paperback 22.92 2 staple bound book featuring an introduction, map and 48 Wilton 18th century homes (with addresses) -- cover and binding are very good -- minor smudge mark on back of title page otherwise inside is clean and free of markings 1 9071665291 El terrorismo de estado en Colombia by Unknown Editorial NCOS 1992 46.09 3 glossy cover, tight and uncreased binding, no markings inside -- (inventory# K4) 1 B000002S6J 724356566125 Engelbert Humperdinck: Hänsel Und Gretel Composer-Engelbert Humperdinck; Conductor-Andre Cluytens; Orchestra-Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra; Performer-Anneliese Rothenberger; Performer-Irmgard Seefried; Performer-Elisabeth Höngen; Performer-Grace Hoffmann; Performer-Liselotte Maikl; Performer-Wa Angel Records 1990-09-12 Audio CD 31.98 2 CDs and jewel case are in very good condition, free of scratches or wear, slip case has some edge wear and a small tear to one of the tabs, all original material included 1 0416743803 English Tragedy Before Shakespeare by Clemen, Wolfgang Wolfgang Clemen Routledge Kegan & Paul 1980-06 Textbook Binding 29.95 2 nice clean copy in archival brodart jacket cover, good binding and cover, totally clean inside, jacket a little toned on the spine 1 3889392474 Ethnic Identity by Design or by Default? Andreas Ackermann IKO 1997-01-01 Paperback 32.95 2 small stamp on first page inside cover otherwise book is in very good condition -- glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings in the text 1 1870352521 Eve Blossom Has Wheels: German Love Poetry Other Contributor-Keith Bosley Libris 1997-01 Paperback 23.58 3 stamp inside front cover from previous bookseller otherwise book is in good condition, cover has light shelf wear but is still glossy, binding is uncreased, no underlining or other markings inside 1 1852247290 Eye-baby Lawrence Sail Bloodaxe Books Ltd 2006-09-15 Paperback 9.8 3 stamp inside front cover otherwise book is in very good/nearly like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 B000OM1WK6 The Faith of Graffiti Norman; Documented By: KURLANSKY, Mervyn; NAAR, Jon MAILER Praeger Publishers, Inc. 1974 Paperback 109.95 2 stated first printing, paperback (1974 Alskog Book) -- tip of front cover has crease (2 inch) -- cover has light shelf wear but is generally glossy and very good -- binding shows wear to edges but is still uncreased -- pages are clean and unmarked 1 1870491424 Famine Desmond Egan Goldsmith 1997 Paperback 18.95 3 stamp inside front cover from previous bookseller otherwise book is in very good/nearly like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 B000MEE6MW Fannie Hurst : a biographical sketch, critical appreciation and bibliography Fannie Hurst; Grant Overton; David O Edwards; Heywood Broun; Winifred James; Robert Littell Harper & Brothers 1928 Paperback 89.98 3 1928 Harper & Brothers first edition -- 5 B&W images of Hurst from young girl to adult -- 6 essays and bibliography -- thin paper cover has numerous small edge tears and chips and a little toning to the spine edge -- otherwise very good condition, pages are clean and free of markings 2 0870231111 The Fictional Father: Lacanian Readings of the Text Robert Davis Univ of Massachusetts Pr 1981-07 Hardcover 19.95 3 text is clean and unmarked, book is very good, dustjacket has some wear including small nicks a couple tiny spots of surface tearing (from sticker removal) 1 B00085USNQ Fifty years among the bees, C. C Miller A.I. Root Co 1911-01-01 Unknown Binding 34.99 3 1911 A.I. Root Co. Hardcover, first edition -- spine has serious tilt but is still secure -- cover has spotting/soiling -- cloth cover has a tiny (1/4 X 1/8") chip on the top edge -- foxing to ffe -- book is full of B&W photos of the author on his farm, and the equipment he used for his beekeeping 1 3832924280 Fiscal Policy Co-ordination in the European Monetary Union: A Preference-based Explanation of Institutional Change (Aktuelle Materialien Zur Internationalen Politik) Daniela Schwarzer Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft 2007-01-31 Paperback 35.2 2 small stamp on first title page inside cover, otherwise book is very good, cover is glossy, binding uncreased, text is clean and unmarked 1 B000ND3ZMO Flint & Roses Plays in Process Jim Peck THEATRE COMMUNICATIONS 1986 Paperback 99.9 2 inscribed by author Jim Peck, very good condition, clean inside and out 1 0917583094 From Satori to Silicon Valley: San Francisco and the American Counterculture Theodore Roszak Don 1986-09-01 Paperback 6.94 2 glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 1 1932385258 The Future of Health Care in a Post-Castro Cuba (Cuba Transition Project) Steven G. Ullman University of Miami 2005 Paperback 59.99 3 stamp inside front cover from previous bookseller otherwise book is in very good/nearly like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 0946189277 The Garden God Forrest Reid Brilliance Books Ltd 1986-11 Paperback 20.99 3 stamp inside front cover from previous bookseller otherwise book is in very good/nearly like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 087306867X The Garden of Eating Degel Hatorah; Yeshiva Degel haTorah Women's League Feldheim Pub 1998-09 Hardcover 89.99 2 nice clean copy, cover is glossy, binding secure, no writing or other markings inside 1 0941052125 German military dictionary of World War II terms and symbols Game Pub. Co 1983 Paperback 37.49 3 small stamp on title page inside front cover from previous bookseller otherwise book is in very good condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 0198225288 Germany, Turkey, and Zionism, 1897-1918 Isaiah Friedman Clarendon Press 1977 Unknown Binding 39.99 2 excellent condition -- dustjacket is glossy -- cloth cover and binding are very good -- inside is clean and free of markings 1 0733909019 Goanna Anna Kim Caraher Longman 1999 Paperback 39.99 7 signed by author on title page, there is a small stamp on the ffe (blank page inside front cover) from the previous bookseller but book is otherwise clean and free of markings and in very good condition 1 1901233359 Godhead (Peppercanister, 21) Thomas Kinsella Dedalus Press 1999-12 Hardcover 14.98 3 ex-library copy in very good condition -- library, mylar cover over cover -- book looks like new other than library markings 1 1896951996 Greener Than Eden Michael Kohn Cormorant Books 2006-06-30 Paperback 45.93 3 stamp inside front cover otherwise book is in very good/nearly like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 3775707220 Guggenheim Museum Bilbao. Frank O. Gehry; Coosje van. Bruggen Hatje Cantz Verlag 1997-10-01 Hardcover 94.99 2 PAPERBACK edition -- cover is glossy and very good -- binding is uncreased -- pages are clean and unmarked 1 0701120282 Hand in Hand (Phoenix Living Poets) Jon Stallworthy Vintage/Ebury (A Division of Random House Group) 1974-05-16 Paperback 19.99 3 light shelf wear to cover and a small stamp on ffe (blank page inside front cover) otherwise book is in very good condition 1 0936556188 Hand into Stone: Poems Elizabeth Woody Contact II Pubns 1988-09 Paperback 4.93 3 cover has a fair amount of shelf wear/rubbing and some light edge wear, binding is secure and uncreased, there is a small stamp on the ffe (blank page inside front cover) from previous bookseller otherwise book is free of markings 1 0946041458 The harlot and the statesman: The story of Elizabeth Armistead & Charles James Fox I. M Davis Kensal Press 1986-11 Unknown Binding 68.91 2 dustjacket has light surface wear and a little toning along the spine but is still very glossy, binding and cover are very good, no underlining or other markings inside 1 B0007333GS The Hemingway/Dos Passos wars: A play in two acts Ben Pleasants Engadine Books 1977 Unknown Binding 10.49 2 glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 1 B000CA2WP4 606041188129 Hipwaders Performer-Hipwaders The Hipwaders 2005-06-28 Audio CD 5.34 2 jewel case has light surface wear but is generally good, CD is free of scratches or wear 1 B0006AEQX6 The holy cross, and other tales Eugene Field Stone & Kimball 1894 Unknown Binding 24.99 2 no dustjacket but otherwise very good condition -- cover and binding are very good -- inside is very good and free of markings or wear 1 0904632016 The horses of Falaise: Poems on the experiences of a fighting soldier in World War II Victor West The Salamander Imprint 1975 Unknown Binding 55.24 3 SIGNED BY VICTOR WEST (inscribed and dated) -- cover has some surface wear, foxing and tanning, also some light edge wear -- binding is uncreased and secure -- pages are clean and unmarked 1 B0008596M0 Houdini's paper magic;: The whole art of performing with paper, including paper tearing, paper folding and paper puzzles, Harry Houdini E.P. Dutton & company 1922-01-01 Unknown Binding 139.48 3 1922 E.P. Dutton Hardocver, red cloth with black lettering, color frontispiece, 1922 hardcover with no mention of earlier printings (probable second printing) -- no dustjacket -- spotted foxing/lightening to cover edges and bottom 1/4 of front cover -- spine somewhat lightened -- a little foxing to bastard and title pages as well as back of frontispiece and to the outside edges of the uncut pages -- otherwise very good condtion -- binding well secured, cover nice and strait, inside is clean and free of wear or markings 1 0918786266 Hours by Mayes, Francis Francis Mayes Lost Roads Pub 1983-11 Paperback 18.87 3 1984 Lost Roads paperback -- cover has moderate shelf wear with spots of scuffing -- cover art and text are still clearly legible -- cover is otherwise very good -- binding has one crease but is still structurally sound -- margin notes and some underlining in the text 1 0435233599 Il Campiello (National Theatre plays) by Goldoni, Carlo Carlo Goldoni Heinemann (Txt) 1982-06 Paperback 69.89 2 excellent condition only minor surface shelf wear, pages are clean and unmarked 1 1901648109 Importance of Being Oscar Yvonne Skargon Primrose Hill Press Ltd Paperback 10.99 1 truly like new condition -- appears new and unread 1 B000OXD7EY In Folio. Rare Volumes in the Stanford University Libraries. Catalogue of an Exhibition. John E. MUSTAIN Stanford University Libraries 2004 Paperback 49.95 2 cover and binding are very good, inside is clean and free of markings 1 B0006EK7AI In the camp of the Creeks [microform] Louis Beauregard Pendleton Penn Pub. Co 1903 Unknown Binding 29.95 2 1903 Penn Publishing Co. hardcover, first edition -- illustrated by F.A. Carter -- very good cover and binding -- 1904 gift inscription inside front cover otherwise book is clean and free of markings 1 0750607556 Individual Psychotherapy and the Science of Psychodynamics David Huntingford Malan Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd 1979-03-29 Hardcover 49 3 jacket has surface/shelving wear but is still glossy, name stamped on ffe otherwise text is clean and free of markings, cover and binding are in very good condition 1 1881616770 Infoart: The Digital Frontier from Video to Virtual Reality Editor-Cynthia Goodman Cynthia Goodman Inc. 1996-07 Hardcover 59.95 3 PAPERBACK, with dustjacket -- dustjacket has some edge wear/wrinkling and surface wear but is generally good and still clearly legible -- cover is in very good condition -- text is clean and unmarked 1 3889394094 Insisting upon People's Knowledge to Resist Developmentalism: Peasant Communities as Producers of Knowledge for Social Transformation in Tanzania (Erziehung ... und Gesellschaft im Internationalen Kontext) Rogate Mshana IKO 1992-01-01 Paperback 45.95 3 back cover has a corner crease, there is a small stamp on first page inside cover, otherwise book is in very good condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding, and no markings in the text 1 9211126959 International Investor Arrangements: Trends And Emerging Issues (Unctad Series on International Investment Policies for Development) United Nations United Nations 2006-06-30 Paperback 14.99 3 stamp inside front cover from previous bookseller otherwise book is in very good/nearly like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 078901663X Intimate Betrayal: Domestic Violence in Lesbian Relationships Ellyn Kaschak Routledge 2002-01-28 Paperback 14.85 3 small stamp inside front cover otherwise very good condition, cover is glossy, binding uncreased, text is clean and unmarked 1 0816506779 Isaac Bashevis Singer on Literature and Life Isaac Bashevis Singer University of Arizona Press 1979-06 Paperback 16.49 3 generally very good except for two small stamp on the ffe (blank page inside front cover), cover has light toning around the edges but is otherwise very good, binding is secure, text is clean and free of markings 1 B0010VQBYM ISLAM AND INTOLERANCE : A Reply to Salman Rushdie. Mohammad T. Mehdi New World Press 1989 Paperback 39.95 3 small stamp and inscription on first title page inside cover, otherwise book is very good, cover is glossy, binding uncreased, text is clean and unmarked 1 B000JEHVRM Japanese Pulse Diagnosis and Meridian Acupuncture Hirohisa Oda Ninja Publishing 2003 Paperback 79.99 3 some underlining and margin notes in text -- otherwise very good condition -- clean cover, uncreased binding 1 0838305067 Joseph Conrad: His Philosophy of Life (Studies in Conrad, No. 8) William Wallace Bancroft Haskell House Pub Ltd 1969-06 Library Binding 48.42 2 hardocver printed by haskell house in 1964 -- no dustjacket but otherwise in all around very good condition -- (inv. K6) 1 1851586733 Jungle Tales: Celtic Memories of an Epic Stand by Quinn, John John Quinn Mainstream Pub 1995-12 Hardcover 56.64 2 minimal shelf wear to dustjacket but still glossy and very good -- cover and binding are very good - no markings inside 1 0198246498 Karl Marx's Philosophy of Man John Petrov Plamenatz Oxford University Press 1980-08-28 Paperback 54.94 3 cover somewhat sun-faded but otherwise glossy and very good, binding is uncreased, no underlining or other markings inside 1 B0006CRE4C King of the Rideau: A novel based on the life of Moss Kent Dickinson by... Catherine L Carroll Published with the co-operation of the Rideau Valley Conservation Authority 1974 Unknown Binding 19.95 6 interesting signed and inscribed copy -- contains long note and letter from the author -- book is in very good condition 1 0812239504 A Kingdom of Priests: Ancestry and Merit in Ancient Judaism (Jewish Culture and Contexts) Martha Himmelfarb University of Pennsylvania Press 2006-09 Hardcover 51.99 1 as new condition -- binding is still tight, dustjacket is glossy, text is clean and free of markings 1 6301007476 089948690313 La Gran Scena Opera Company Di New York Video Artists Int 1999-03-30 VHS Tape 11.37 2 case has light wear but is generally very good, tape is in very good condition 1 1889441023 La Transposicion de Fuentes Indigena en Cien Años de Soledad (Romance Monographs, No 52) Jay Corwin Romance Monographs 1997-06 Paperback 89.98 3 cover has light shelf wear but is otherwise good and generally glossy, binding is uncreased and secure, there is a small stamp on the ffe (blank page inside front cover) from previous bookseller but book is otherwise clean and free of markings 1 5103683954 The Lady and The Clarinet Dramatists Play Service 1985 Paperback 9.95 3 light cover wear and a little toning, otherwise very good condition 1 B0008BOZXE The Lakshmi Avatar: Lakshmi. The Gopis. Private lessons given to his personal pupils Albert Sidney Raleigh Hermetic Pub. Co 1929 Unknown Binding 28.94 2 copyright 1929 by the Hermetic Publishing Co. -- cover is generally very good except for miniscule, (less than 1/4 inch) spot on edge of back cover -- pages have light tanning and are otherwise clean and free of markings 1 9061915368 Land Clearing & Dev in Tropics Nigeria) International Symposium on Land Clearing and Development in the Tropics (1st : 1982 : Ibadan; Editor-R. Lal; Editor-Pedro A. Sanchez; Editor-R. W. Cummings SWETS 1986-06 Hardcover 59.95 3 ex-library book -- only markings are inside front cover -- cover and bidning are very secure -- dustjacket has edge wear/fraying and some toning to the spine 1 9211337496 Law of the Sea: Bulletin no.61 United Nations United Nations 2006-11-01 Paperback 29.99 3 stamp inside front cover otherwise book is in very good/nearly like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 2852030713 Le Lai de l'ombre (Les Classiques français du Moyen Age ; 104) Jean Renart H. Champion 1979 Unknown Binding 21.99 3 1948 hardcover with dustjacket -- ex-library -- dustjacket has some wear and the spine is sunned but is free of major wear -- library markings inside front and back cover, otherwise free of markings 1 1419669729 Learning Starts At Home: A Parent Handbook for Infants & Toddlers Sarah Ceccanti-McNamara BookSurge Publishing 2007-07-12 Paperback 9.95 2 small stamp on first title page inside cover, otherwise book is very good, cover is glossy, binding uncreased, text is clean and unmarked 1 0901905321 Letters from Irish Australia, 1825-1925 Patrick O'Farrell Ulster Historical Foundation 1989-12 Paperback 78.95 3 cover is glossy and very good, binding shows a crease but is still secure, text is clean and free of markings, numerous black and white historical images within the text 1 B0006ELQY4 Life and limb by Reddin, Keith Keith Reddin Dramatists Play Service 1985 11.95 3 minor shelf wear and inscription, otherwise very good condition 1 B000R9TAI2 Like the Others Winston Tong 1982 Paperback 59.98 3 front cover has light spotting but is generally good, binding is uncreased, pages are free of underlining or other markings 1 B000IZAXX6 The Lithographs of Ralston Crawford Richard B. Freeman University of Kentucky Press 1962 Hardcover 119.95 3 no dustjacket, otherwise book is in very good condition -- cover and binding are very good -- pages are clean and free of markings -- original 1962 Univ. of Kentucky edition 1 1877801275 Living in the Aftermath Linda Breiner Milstein Still Waters 1995 Paperback 59.99 2 book is nearly like new with a hint of wear noticable on close inspection 1 B0007KVRHS 036674900339 Lucia Di Lammermoor Primary Contributor-Renata Scotto - LUCIA; Primary Contributor-Carlo Bergonzi - EDGARDO; Primary Contributor-Mario Zanasi - ENRICO; Primary Contributor-Plinio Clabassi - RAIMONDO; Primary Contributor-Angelo Marchiandi - ARTURO; Primary Contributor-Mirella Legato Classics 1967 VHS Tape 39.98 2 case has light wear to the corners but is otherwise very good, tape is in very good condition 1 0967103533 Lucky Pup Leslie Davis Small Press Distribution 1999 Paperback 24.99 3 small stamp on first page inside front cover, otherwise book is in very good condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 B00008GKGN 820869000924 Lura Lura Childpop 2003-02-11 Audio CD 5.44 2 CD is still factory sealed and in like new condition 1 0971030502 Made in Heaven: The Astrology of Why the People You're Attracted to Eventually Drive You Crazy and What You Can Do About It Michael Lutin Michael Lutin 2001-07-01 Paperback 59.93 3 cover edges are a little rolled from reading wear but otherwise book is very good, cover is glossy, binding uncreased, pages are clean and unmarked 1 0919966985 Madonna, Maleva Ewing Campbell York Press 1995 Unknown Binding 74.75 3 generally very good condition but there are two stamps inside front cover, otherwise inside is free of markigns -- cover has only very light shelf wear (nearly like new) -- binding is uncreased -- (inv.# K5) 1 0826419259 Magnetic Fields' 69 Love Songs: A Field Guide (33 1/3) L. D. Beghtol Continuum International Publishing Group 2006-12-11 Paperback 4.39 2 glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 1 0807119229 Magnificat: Poems [Paperback] by Nelson, Marilyn; Waniek, Marilyn Nelson Marilyn Nelson; Marilyn Nelson Waniek Louisiana State University Press 1994-10 Paperback 4.99 6 signed and inscribed by author -- nice clean copy, very glossy, uncreased binding, totally clean inside -- (K3) 1 1555870104 The Making of a Liberal Democracy: Senegal's Passive Revolution, 1975-1985 Robert Fatton Lynne Rienner Pub 1987-04 Hardcover 87.25 2 no dustjacket as issued -- cover and binding are very good -- a few pages with pencil underlining 1 0415904196 Male Subjectivity at the Margins Kaja Silverman Routledge 1992-04-22 Paperback 35.08 3 text has underlining and margin notes, some pages were "dog eared", book is otherwise in very good condition 1 B000O9L4IY A MANUAL OF ROMAN PRIVATE LAW. W W. Buckland Cambridge 1928 Hardcover 89.99 3 1947 edition, hardcover, Cambridge U. Press, no dustjacket, cover and binding are very good, nameplate on ffe and tiny vintage bookseller's sticker on bottom corner inside front cover, pages a little toned as typical of age, text is clean and free of markings 1 B000I5S63A Maud for a Day Hugh Troy Oxford University Press 1940 Hardcover 74.61 2 1940 hardcover, Oxford Univ. Press -- written and illustrated (in B&W) by Hugh Troy -- no jacket -- full cloth cover with imprint of "Maud the mule" -- spine edge and outside cover edges show a little darkening but otherwise cover is in excellent condition -- binding is very secure -- pages show light toning as typical of age but are otherwise clean and unmarked 1 B0006E2PV2 Maudlin orphans: Poetry by Mackey, Leonard Leonard Mackey s.n.] 1980 Unknown Binding 12.99 7 signed and inscribed by author -- a little shelf rub to cover but generally very good -- binding is uncreased -- no markings in book 1 0896297675 Measuring Food Security Using Household Expenditure Surveys Lisa C. Smith International Food Policy Research Insitute 2008-09 Paperback 59.95 2 small stamp on title page, otherwise no markings or writing inside, cover and binding are very good 1 B0007EZ4C8 Memoirs of a Vagrant Soul: Or, The Pitted Face Mikhail Naimy Philosophical Library 1952 Hardcover 97.95 3 dustjacket is in fragments, tucked inside cover, dustjacket als has foxing/chipping/edge tears -- book itself is in good condition -- a little foxing on ffe and inside back cover but book is otherwise unaffected -- text is toned as typical of age but totherwise clean and unmarked -- cover and binding are very good 1 0436033593 The memsahibs: The women of Victorian India by Barr, Pat Pat Barr Secker and Warburg 1976 Unknown Binding 19.13 3 1989 trade paperback printed by Century -- cover is in generally good condition with some signs of shelf wear -- spine is tight -- page slightly tanned on edges but clean and unmarked 1 B000FMJMYI Mexican Summer, a Book of Poems helen gerry Fine Editions Press 1941 Hardcover 19.95 6 signed by author Helen Gerry, Fine Editions Press (1941), hardcover, no dustjacket, cover has light surface wear but is generally good, binding is very good and secure, text is clean and unmarked 1 1872727514 The Military Paintings of Terence Cuneo (The Art of Terence Cuneo) Gerald Landy; Terence Cuneo; Narisa Chakra P E I International 1995-08 Hardcover 119.96 2 dustjacket has light surface wear from shelving but is still glossy and very good, cover and binding are very good, inside is clean and free of markings or wear 1 1855940302 The missing sex: Putting women into Irish history Margaret Ward Attic Press 1991 Unknown Binding 66.47 2 nice clean copy, glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 1 918627015X The modern breakthrough in Scandinavian literature, 1870-1905: Proceedings of the 16th Study Conference of the International Association for Scandinavian ... institutionen vid Göteborgs universitet) International Association for Scandinavian Studies Litteraturvetenskapliga institutionen, Göteborgs universitet 1988 Unknown Binding 44.95 3 cover has some surface wear from shelving and small corner creases, binding is uncreased, no underlining or other markings inside 1 0413523209 Moliere: Or the Union of Hypocrites (Rsc Playtexts) by Bulgakov, Mikhail... Mikhail Bulgakov; Dusty Hughes; Helen Rappaport Methuen 1983-12 Paperback 43.86 3 minor shelf wear and a bit of fading to spine, inside is clean and free of markings 1 5104463958 A Month in the Country after Turgenev [Paperback] by Brian Friel Brian Friel Dramatists Play Service 1992 Paperback 39.95 3 only minor wear, cover is good, binding is good, signature inside cover otherwise no markings -- dramatist play service paperback 1 1933336862 More Than Enough Rod Parsley 2008 Hardcover 6.31 1 as new 1 B00069YAQK The moth book;: A popular guide to a knowledge of the moths of North America, W. J Holland Doubleday, Page & company 1903 Unknown Binding 89.95 7 1903 Doubleday First Edition (November 1903) -- inscribed "Miss... with kind regards of her friend-- the Author" -- 8x10" hardcover, no dustjacket -- gold lettering -- cover shows light surface wear and a bit of fraying to corner tips -- cloth from cover is detaching from pages but pages are still bound (generally binding is fragile but still together) -- faint foxing in gutter of pages but otherwise inside is clean 1 0865476284 Mouth Wide Open: A Cook and His Appetite John Thorne; Matt Lewis Thorne North Point Press 2007-11-27 Hardcover 5.94 4 PAPERBACK, proof/advance reading copy -- otherwise, very good condition 1 0394843932 Muppet Madness Inc. Henson Associates Random House Trade Paperbacks 1980-04 Paperback 12.93 6 first american ed (1-10# line) (paperback) -- this book is very nearly like new -- tips of cover corners show a tiny bit of wear but otherwise there is no noticable wear to cover -- the binding is tight (as new) -- inside is clean and unmarked 1 B000CPL6JC 616892633921 Music for Minorities Mikel Rouse Exit Music Recordings 2005 Audio CD 2.47 2 jewel case has a small hairline crack, CD is still factory sealed and otherwise in like new condition, sent first class 1 8817853054 Mussolini: Album di una vita Mario Cervi Rizzoli 1992 Unknown Binding 49.99 3 cover has light shelf wear but is still glossy, very good binding, no underlining or other markings inside 1 0415126231 Nation and Identity (Ideas) Ross Poole Routledge 1999-11-02 Paperback 11.85 3 a little highlighting in the text, light surface wear to cover, otherwise very good condition 1 B0006ASYCK The nature and application of inductive logic,: Consisting of six sections from Logical foundations of probability Rudolf Carnap University Of Chicago Press 1951 Unknown Binding 27.99 3 owner's signature on cover and some toning around the edges, cover also has a small spot on the back and light edge/surface wear -- pencil underlining in the preface but otherwise clean and free of markings 1 9064501491 New Second Chamber of Parliament building (Government buildings) Jan Rutten Uitgeverij] 010 1991 Unknown Binding 44.99 2 glossy dustjacket free of wear or "price clipping", binding and cover are very good, no underlining or other markings inside 1 0910296340 New York head shop and museum Audre Lorde Broadside Press 1975 Unknown Binding 14.99 2 2nd printing -- cover has a hint of surface/shelf wear but is generally very good, binding is uncreased and very good, pages are clean and unmarked 1 9783512684 Nigerian Courts and Students' Rights (Nigerian Public Interest Litigation Reports, Volume 2) Jiti Ogunye CDHR 2002 Paperback 129.95 2 excellent condition, glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 1 0922792003 Objects of Thought, Attempts at Speech (Alternate Currents) Leonard Schwartz Gnosis Press 1990-05 Paperback 24.67 3 cover has light surface/edge wear but is generally glossy and good/very good -- binding is uncreased and secure -- small price written in pen on ffe, otherwise text is clean and unmarked 1 B0007AEPKE Ofudesaki; the tip of the divine writing brush by Ofudesaki Ofudesaki The Headquarters of Tenrikyo Church 1971 Unknown Binding 129.95 3 preliminary 1971 edition -- cover has light surface wear but is generally very good -- otherwise very good condition 1 B000856PJ2 The oil conquest of the world (Conquests of science) Frederick Arthur Ambrose Talbot Lippincott 1914 Unknown Binding 29.95 2 1914 Lippincott, decorative imprinted hardcover; no dustjacket; generally very good condition, except for a few pencil price markings on the f.f.e.; light rubbing wear to edges and tips of cover but still very good, no fraying to cloth; binding is very good; text is clean and free of markings 1 B0006D7NCY Oil in the earth, Wallace Everette Pratt University of Kansas press 1943 Unknown Binding 17.95 2 no dustjacket -- hardocver -- spine a little fade but otherwise cover and binding are very good -- text is very good and free of markings 1 8023803603 On the Edge of the Horizon VEronica Bromova 1997 Paperback 59.99 4 gallery catalog of Veronica Bromova's installation and photography work -- cover has edge wear and a small edge tear but is still sound, binding is secure, inside has a small stamp from previous bookseller but is otherwise clean and free of markings 1 B0007IZ8VQ On the Veda (Sri Aurobindo international centre of education collection) Aurobindo Ghose Sri Aurobindo Ashram 1964 Unknown Binding 28.95 3 dustjacket has surface wear/soiling and a few spots on the edge, dustjacket is price clipped -- binding and cover are very good, no underlining or other markings inside 1 0883624966 On-Demand and Digital Printing Primer Howard M. Fenton Graphic Arts Technical Fndtn 2005-05-30 Paperback 32.38 3 cover has some surface wear but book is otherwise very good, binding is uncreased, text is clean and unmarked 1 B000NAWEFG One Summer James R. Osgood James R. Osgood and Co. 1876 Hardcover 99.96 3 spine has a slight tilt -- green board cover is very good -- light page tanning as expected of age 1 0330326791 Only Man is Vile: The Tragedy of Sri Lanka [Paperback] by McGowan, William William McGowan Trans-Atlantic Publications 1993-03 Paperback 37.56 3 cover has some wear but is generally good, binding is uncreased, some page tanning, no markings in the text 1 0916458482 The Origins of the Old Rus' Weights and Monetary Systems : Two Studies in... Omeljan Pritsak Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute 1998-08-01 Hardcover 48.93 1 no jacket (as issued) -- very good cover and binding, inside is clean and unmaked 1 0938635484 Orthodox Apologetic Theology I. M. Andreyev Saint Herman Pr 1995-06-01 Paperback 46.55 2 previous owner's signature inside front cover otherwise inside is clean -- cover has a hint of shelf wear but is still glossy and very good -- binding is tight and uncreased 1 B0006F6JFE Osiris rising: A novel of Africa past, present, and future Ayi Kwei Armah Per Ankh 1995 Unknown Binding 129.95 3 cover has light surface wear but is still very good, otherwise book is in like new condition, stated first edition 1 6300265625 033909140539 Otello View Video 1991-10-22 VHS Tape 5.99 3 case has some wear and a couple small edge tears, tape is in good condition 1 B000EE3J1E Our Glorious Lives [Pamphlet] by Eleanor Byers Eleanor Byers East Point West Press 2000 Pamphlet 58.95 2 like new/fine condition except small, barely noticable pencil price erasure inside front cover 1 0573614393 Pajama tops: A play in three acts Mawby Green French 1976-01-01 Unknown Binding 39.95 4 worn but sound and usable coy -- cover has markings, stamps, some tanning -- pages are toned but clean and unmared 1 0878170103 Palio and Ponte William Heywood Hacker Art Books 1969-06 Hardcover 59.99 3 no dustjacket otherwise very good condition -- full cloth cover and binding are in excellent condition -- inside is clean and free of markings 1 0702236152 Parts of Speech Angela Gardner University of Queensland Press 2008-04-01 Paperback 19.95 2 small stamp on title page, otherwise very good condition, cover is glossy, binding uncreased, text is clean and unmarked 1 0920000010 Pass the poison separately: A new mystery Oswell Blakeston Catalyst 1976 Unknown Binding 10.99 2 cover has light shelf wear but is still very good -- binding is uncreased -- no markings inside 1 0969820607 Patterns to infinity: A Canadian artist's voyage to the Arctic John Weale Fednav Ltd 1994 Unknown Binding 46.35 2 jacket is glossy with only a hint of shelf wear -- cover, binding and text are fine (like new) 1 B000FI8UOU 804157000629 Paws Claws Scales & Tales Performer-Monty Harper Monty Harper Productions 2006-05-15 Audio CD 10.43 2 CD is still factory sealed and in like new condition 1 B00008FL5N 036244763326 Peer Gynt Suites 1 & 2 Grieg; Lizzio; Philharmonia Slavonica Pilz 1992-06-10 Audio CD 39.99 2 both CD's are in very good condition, free of scratches or wear -- jewel case has a little surface wear but is otherwise good 1 0941491072 The Pelican: A Life of Saint Thomas at Villanova Siegfried Back; Matthew J. O'Connell; John E. Rotelle Augustinian Press 1987-12 Paperback 59.8 3 cover has a small arpox. 1/4 inch surface chip to one corner but is otherwise very good, binding is secure, pages are clean and unmarked 1 0963273205 Pick a word: Poems Frank Fagan Dendron Press 1992 Unknown Binding 11.03 3 cover has some shelf rub but is generally good -- binding is uncreased -- no markings inside 1 0882338153 A Pictorial Biography of Mikhail Bulgakov Editor-Ellendea Proffer Ardis Publishers 1984-05 Paperback 109.95 3 cover has light surface wear but is generaly glossy/very good -- binding is uncreased and secure -- inside of over is toned, title page has a small stamp but pages are clean and unmarked 1 0226808440 The Place of Reason in Ethics Stephen Edelston Toulmin University of Chicago Press 1986-12 Paperback 39.95 3 some markings through the introduction, othewise text appears clean, book is otherwise very good, glossy cover, binding is uncreased 1 0733619592 Pleasure and pain. Chrissy Amphlett Hodder 2005 Paperback 55.01 2 glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 3 0951117815 Poems for Peace Desmond Egan AFRI 1986 Paperback 19.99 3 inscribed, signed and dated by author Desmond Egan in Dublin (1986), cover and binding are very good, small stamp inside front cover from previous bookseller otherwise very good condition 1 6304469640 032031000933 Ponchielli - La Gioconda / Fischer, Sanjust, Wiener Staatsoper Kultur Video 1997-04-29 VHS Tape 5.73 2 case has light wear but is generally very good, tape is in very good condition, from a private collection 1 0500016437 The Power of Feminist Art: Emergence, Impact and Triumph of the American Feminist Art Movement Norma Broude; Mary D. Garrard Thames and Hudson Ltd 1994-11-14 Hardcover 54.95 2 dustjacket has light wear but is generally very good -- cloth cover and binding are very good -- inside is clean and free of markings 1 B0010VFXU0 The Power of Four Kardash Onnig The Power of Four 2003 Hardcover 59.95 3 limited first edition of 1000 copies -- pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket (as issued) -- book is very good/like new except for small surface edge chip (less than 1/4 inch) -- otherwise, cover is glossy, binding like new, inside clean and free of markings 1 B00085U38G Practical art lettering;: A treatise on the construction of the symbols of the alphabet, Edwin George Lutz Charles Scribner 1929 Hardcover 29.95 3 Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 hardcover with dustjacket -- dustjacket has sizable edge chips (none larger than 1 inch) one sizable clsed edge tear (1.5 inch), all original text is still present on the jacket -- book itself is in very good condition -- cover and binding are in excellent condition -- pages are clean though a little tanned (as typical for age) and free of markings, foxing or other signs of aging 1 8424138333 A Practical Guide for Pilgrims Millan Bravo Lozano CELESA (Centro de exportacion de Libros Espanoles) 1997-12 Paperback 409 2 small ink stamp on title page, otherwise text is clean and unmarked, cover is glossy, binding uncreased and secure 1 0903880377 The presence: Poems, 1984-87 Kathleen Raine Golgonooza Press 1987 Unknown Binding 42.95 2 gift inscription from previuos owner -- otherwise excellent condition -- very good dustjacket, cover, binding -- text is clean 1 1933227222 Producing Presences Branching Out from Gumbrecht's Work Other Contributor-Victor K. Mendes University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 2007-09 Hardcover 129.95 2 small stamp on first title page inside cover, otherwise book is very good, cover is glossy, binding uncreased, text is clean and unmarked 1 0893850381 Progress and Religion Christopher Dawson Sherwood Sugden & Company 1991-06 Paperback 50.29 2 glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 1 B00085VHR2 Prostitution in Europe, (Publications of the Bureau of social hygiene) (Publications of the Bureau of social hygiene) Abraham Flexner The Century co 1914-01-01 hardcover 35.14 2 no dustjacket -- otherwise very good condition -- introduced by John D. Rockfeller Jr. "Chairman of the Bureau of Social Hygiene" -- signature inside front cover and minimal wear only -- cover and binding are very good -- inside is clean and free of markings 1 B00086THI2 Psychopathia sexualis ;: With especial reference to the antipathic sexual instinct : a medico-forensic study R. von Krafft-Ebing Physicians and surgeons book Co 1935 Unknown Binding 25.95 3 1935 hardcover edition -- no dustjacket -- cover and binding show no significant wear, and are in very good condition -- some of the pages had been "dog eared" at the corner tips 1 B000J5DEEK Punch Card Pattern (Volume 5) Brother Brother 1980 Hardcover 59.95 2 book is nearly like new, cover has a hint of shelf-wear but is still glossy and very good, binding is tight and secure, inside is clean and free of markings 1 0889223009 Rational Geomancy: The Kids of t (The Collected Research Reports of the Toronto Research Group 1973-1982) bp Nichol; Editor-Steve McCaffery Talonbooks 1992-02-15 Paperback 109.95 2 fine paperback in near fine jacket; jacket has a hint of surface/shelving wear but is otherwise as new 1 B000GG0T9K Rauschenberg Currents Dayton's Gallery 12 1970 Paperback 79.99 3 cover has some surface wear, corner creasing, a small surface tear (aprox 1/2 inch) -- binding is uncreased and secure -- small stamp on title page otherwise pages and foldouts are in very good condition 1 0761836853 Real Power to the People: A Novel Approach to Electoral Reform in British Columbia R. B. Herath University Press of America 2007-02-28 Paperback 23.44 2 small stamp on title page, otherwise as new 1 B0007115D8 Reconciliation: A Christian Afrikaner speaks David Jacobus Bosch Wider Quaker Fellowship 1986-01-01 Unknown Binding 29.99 2 excellent condition -- clean cover, securely bound (staple bound), inside is clean and free of markings 1 0815760825 Red And Blue Nation?: Characteristics And Causes of America's Polarized Politics Editor-Pietro S. Nivola; Editor-David W. Brady Brookings Institution Press 2006-12-30 Hardcover 45.24 2 fain inkstamp on ffe (blank page inside cover), othewise book is like new -- glossy dustjacket free of wear or "price clipping", binding and cover are very good, no underlining or other markings inside 1 0933250002 Rediscovering Brooklyn History: A Guide to Research Collections Thomas Mills Brooklyn Rediscovery 1978-12 Paperback 48.98 2 only very light wear, nearly like new -- cover is very good, inside is clean and free of markings 1 0965485897 Redneck Roundup. MBA Publications 2002 Hardcover 189.95 2 signed & numbered (119/1000) -- dustjacket is very goood with light edge wear and surface wear, no major wear, still glossy -- binding and cover are very good -- no underlining or other markings inside, 1 B000056H1O 620067789528 Reinventing the Wheel Nigey Lennon Dinghy 2000-12-01 Audio CD 6.68 2 case is still factory sealed, jewel case has a couple hairline cracks but CD is otherwise in like new condition 1 B0007J8OQQ Rembrandt, the complete etchings by Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn Rembrandt Harmenszoon van Rijn Thames and Hudson 1963 Unknown Binding 29.97 2 large hardcover coffee table book, printed and bound in Italy by Alpine Fine Arts -- dust cover has light shelf wear only, no major wear -- very clean inside -- cover and binding are very good 1 0300057393 The Renaissance Print: 1470-1550 David Landau; Peter Parshall Yale University Press 1994-03-23 Hardcover 94.95 3 dustjacket has some wear but book itself is very good -- dustjacket has a few small (less than 1/2 inch) edge chips/tears, the body of jacket is generally glossy and very good however -- binding and cover are very good, no underlining or other markings inside, 1 0829810021 Rethinking rights and responsibilities: The moral bonds of community Arthur J Dyck Pilgrim Press 1994 Library Binding 34.95 2 dustjacket has a little surface/shelving wear but is generally glossy and very good, binding and cover are very good, no underlining or other markings inside, 1 0868635685 The revised dictionary of modern Maori P. M Ryan Heinemann Education 1989 Unknown Binding 15.37 2 1983 paperback printed by Heinemann Publishing -- cover is very good and glossy -- binding has light "sunning" but is uncreased and otherwise very good --pages are clean and unmarked 1 0823212858 A Revolution of the Spirit: Crisis of Values in Russia, 1890-1924 Bernice Glatzer Rosenthal; Editor-Martha Bohachevsky Chomiak Fordham University Press 1990-12 Hardcover 23.06 1 no dustjacket (as issued) -- perfect, like new condition, clean and free of wear inside and out 1 0970819900 Revolutionary Melodrama Popular Film 7 Civic Identity in Nassers Egypt: Popular Film and Civic Identity in Nasser`s Egypt (Chicago Studies on the Middle East) Joel Gordon Univ of Chicago 2001-12 Hardcover 29.93 3 text has a few markings but is generally clean, book is othewise very good, dustjacket is fine/like new, binding and cover are very good 1 1855661381 Rewriting Classical Mythology in the Hispanic Baroque (Monografias A) (MonografÃas A) Editor-Isabel Torres Tamesis Books 2007-03-15 Hardcover 29.95 4 book has water damage on bottom of back cover and bottom edge of some pages -- book is still sound and usable 1 B0006BSRKS A ring of words Ivor John Carnegie Brown Bodley Head 1967 Unknown Binding 16.99 6 first edition hardcover with dustjacket -- dustjacket is very good except small edge tear and one tiny chip by top edge of spine -- cover and binding are very good -- inside is clean 1 0847817687 Roots of Miro [Hardcover] by Gimferrer, Pere Pere Gimferrer Rizzoli 1993-07-15 Hardcover 71.99 6 limited edition of 1000, book number 502 -- dustjacket shows light shelf wear only -- cover and binding are very good -- inside is like new 1 B00000E575 028943849821 Rossini: Il Barbiere di Siviglia ("The Barber of Seville") Highlights - Marriner Gioachino Rossini; Sir Neville Marriner; Academy of Saint Martin in the Fields; Thomas Allen; Agnes Baltsa; Francisco Araiza Polygram Records 1993-11-09 Audio CD 34.94 2 CD and case are in very good condition 1 0876021968 Runaway: Musical Ed Graczyk Anchorage Press 1973-12 Hardcover 39.95 3 cover has a fair amount of shelf wear but is generally good -- inside is clean and free of markings 1 0805938915 A Sacred Love Affair Caroline G. Neale; Ma Prem Smita Dorrance Pub Co 1997-04 Paperback 119.99 3 cover has light shelf and edge wear, there is a stamp on the title page from the previous bookseller, binding is tight and secure, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked 1 9290451793 Safeguarding Space Security: Prevention of an Arms Race in Outer Space--Conference Report (21-22 March 2005) Other Contributor-Phillip Baines United Nations Publications 2006-04-21 Paperback 24.99 3 stamp inside front cover otherwise book is in very good/nearly like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 B000FTER3W Saint Thomas (Wesleyan University Poetry Series) Tram Combs Wesleyan University 1965 Paperback 19.95 2 stated first edition -- paperback, light shelf wear otherwise very good -- binding is uncreased, no markings inside 1 0822209802 Sally And Marsha: A Play In Two Acts Sybille Pearson Dramatist 1985-12-31 Paperback 4.49 4 book has significant wear but is still structurally sound and a usable copy, text is free of markings 1 0387909249 Scattering Theory for Diffraction Gratings (Applied Mathematical Sciences) Calvin H. Wilcox Springer 1984-01 Paperback 49.99 3 small stamp inside cover, light shelf wear to cover, binding is uncreased, no underlining or other markings inside 1 1873644191 Scotland and Ulster Other Contributor-Ian S. Wood Mercat Press 1994-01 Hardcover 89.95 2 glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 1 9709239805 Senderos e Imagenes de la Musica Carlos Prieto, Miguel Morales Beta San Miguel S.A. 1999 Hardcover 64.99 1 glossy, like new dustjacket, cover and binding are very good, no writings or other markings inside 1 0521373816 Seven Jewish Cultures: A Reinterpretation of Jewish History and Thought Efraim Shmueli; Translator-Gila Shmueli Cambridge University Press 1990-06-29 Hardcover 49.94 2 fine book in near fine jacket -- jacket has a hint of surface wear but is glossy and very good 1 0312714327 Shakespeare's Lost Play, Edmund Ironside by Sams, Eric Editor-Eric Sams Palgrave Macmillan 1986-01 Hardcover 52.98 2 excellent condition hardcover, mylar protected dust jacket -- small price sticker on back of dust cover but otherwise very good -- binding is tight, boards are very good, pages are clean and unmarked 1 0933250037 The shaping of a city: A brief history of Brooklyn David Ment Brooklyn Rediscovery, Brooklyn Educational & Cultural Alliance 1979 Unknown Binding 39.49 2 only very light wear, nearly like new -- cover is very good, inside is clean and free of markings 1 0968296904 Shohei Imamura (COM) Editor-James Quandt Cinematheque 1997-01-01 Paperback 137.39 2 title page has a small stamp, text is otherwise clean and unmarked, cover is glossy, binding uncreased and secure 1 B000EEXC3O Silk and Guns; the Life of a Connecticut Yankee, Frank Cheney 1817-1904... Alice Farley Williams Manchester Historical Society 1996 Paperback 89.44 2 minimal shelf wear to cover but still glossy and very good -- binding is tight and uncreased -- no markings inside 1 B000GBEKBS 822024032924 Sing Along With the Democrats Performer-Freedom Toast The Freedom Toast 2006-03-01 Audio CD 8.32 4 jewel case has a lot of wear but CD is in good condition, jewel case has surface wear, a couple cracks and a chip, CD is free of scratches or wear 1 0935296034 Sometimes : poems John Yau Sheep Meadow Press : distributed by Persea Books Unknown Binding 14.95 2 excellent condition -- cover is very good, binding is uncreased, no underlining or other markings inside 1 B0006C8ICE Song of the soul by Satyananda Satyananda Sree Sree Ramkrishna Sevayatan 1972 Unknown Binding 24.95 3 tiny tear (1/2") to back dust jacket, dust jacket attached to cover (as issued?), slight wear inside front cover pages generally clean and in good condition, expedited and international shipping available 1 0714839388 South Southeast Steve McCurry Phaidon Press 2000-08-29 Hardcover 129.95 6 Signed by photographer "Steve McCurry" on title page -- dustjacket has light surface wear from shelving but is otherwise very good -- binding and cover are very good -- inside is clean and unmarked 1 B000FSMTWY 019871606822 Space Station Performer-Jetliner 2005-12-13 Audio CD 2.49 3 CD is in very good condition, jewel case has a little surface scuffing, "teeth" in the center holder inside case are broken, otherwise case and cd are very good 1 084534868X Spirituality Is a Science: Foundations of Natural Spirituality Bahram Elahi M.D. Cornwall Books 1999-07 Paperback 27.99 2 small stamp on title page, otherwise very good condition, cover is glossy, binding uncreased, text is clean and unmarked 1 0333601475 State and Law in the Development Process by Unknown St. Martin's Press 1994-12 Hardcover 41.65 2 hardcover w/DJ in excellent condition -- dustjacket is glossy and in very good condition -- cover and binding are very good -- no markings inside 1 0435231316 State of Revolution by Bolt, Robert Robert Bolt Heinemann 1977-06 Paperback 16.57 3 only minor surface wear to cover from shelf wear, binding is tight and uncreased, inside is clean and unmarked 1 9210612205 Statistical Yearbook, 2005 / Annuaire statistique 2005 (Statistical Yearbook/Annuaire Statistique) Editor-United Nations United Nations 2007-03-30 Hardcover 139.95 1 as new condition 1 0907540228 Still Life by Byrne, John John Byrne Methuen Drama 1983-08 Paperback 28.99 3 only light shelf wear, cover art and text is not obscure, small price sticker on corner of back cover, totally clean inside 1 B0006EXQEC The stonewater rapture Doug Wright Dramatists Play Service 1990 59.99 3 some surface wear to cover, impression from previous placement of sticker (not torn), owner's signature on corner of front cover -- inside is clean and free of markings -- 1985 Dramatists Play Service, acting edition 1 0967916135 Story of an African City Sascha Steinsapir javariBooK 2007-07-01 Paperback 21.99 2 small stamp inside front cover from previous bookseller otherwise book is in like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 0573602786 Stranger: A play Craig Lucas Samuel French 2002-01-01 Paperback 129.99 1 like new condition -- free of wear, no underlining or other markings 1 918547228X Strindberg, O'Neill & the Modern Theatre: Addresses & Discussions at the Noble Editor-Claes Englund; Editor-Gunnel Bergstrom Coronet Books Inc 1990-07 Paperback 17.44 2 a bit of shelf rub but still very good, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked 1 0971350353 Sui [Paperback] by Indemaio, Michael Michael Indemaio Acrylic Verbs Press 2004-11-11 Paperback 7.98 6 Signed by author -- cover is glossy, binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked -- (bookseller inventory# C3) 1 0945368100 Suite for Mozambique Gale P. Jackson Ikon Inc 2006-01 Paperback 19.99 3 stamp inside front cover otherwise book is in very good/nearly like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 0887505384 Summer Island Philip Murphy Oberon Pr 1984-11 Hardcover 29.99 6 includes an interesting two page letter from author's wife about various personal details including the death of Phil Murphy's mother and father (artist, Rowley Murphy) within the same week -- also includes photo of author and his wife, copy of Rowley Murphy's obituary and a copy of a photograph of author Phil and father Rowley -- dustjacket has generlly light wear with some tanning to the spine -- cloth cover aqnd binding are very good 1 B000EDD41A Summer Songs and Other Stories [Pamphlet] by T.S. Cook T.S. Cook Toledo Poets Center Press 1987 Pamphlet 29.95 6 stated first ed. signed by author -- blind stamp on title page otherwise inside is clean -- edges of cover a bit tanned 1 B0007K0D7S The sun chief: Legends of Basutoland, Minnie Martin Cartwright The Knox Pub. Co 1943-01-01 Unknown Binding 89.95 2 First edition, November 1943 Knox Publishing Company, illustrated by Pamela Bargerton-- small 5x7" hardcover -- spine a little "sunned" but otherwise cover and binding are very good -- owner inscription dated 1945 inside front cover -- pages show almost no tanning 1 B000KEKTSE Sybille Berke, Galerie Marre & Dahms 25. Januar - 8. Marz 1991 Sybille Berke; Introduction-Stephan von Wiese 1991 Paperback 59.99 2 gallery booklet from Marre & Dahms 1991 -- very good condition 1 1899562850 The Talisman [Hardcover] by Aycliffe, Jonathan; Eckhardt, Jason C. Jonathan Aycliffe; Jason C. Eckhardt Ash-Tree Press 1999-11-19 Hardcover 34.99 2 a little shelf rub to dust cover but still glossy, spine is tight, pages are clean and unmarked 1 0977103889 Talking Proud: Rediscovering the Magical Season of the 1980 Buffalo Bills Rich Blake Abington Display 2005-09 Paperback 58.85 2 glossy cover, uncreased binding, no markings inside 2 8434301784 Tàpies: Testimonio del silencio (Biblioteca de arte hispánico) by Cirici... Alexandre Cirici PolÃgrafa 1973 Unknown Binding 109.99 3 english edition "Tapies: Witness of Silence" -- dust jacket has a vertical creased but is otherwise good with generally only light wear -- page edges have a little tanning but pages are generally clean -- cover and binding are very good 1 B0006DHRZC Testa: a book for boys; by Mantegazza, Paolo Paolo Mantegazza D.C. Heath 1889 Unknown Binding 39.95 3 no dust jacket, a few small smudges and blemishes in the first few pages, some page tanning, spine cover and text generally good -- (bookseller inventory# B5) 1 B0006YFP3C The theatre of mixed-means: An introduction to happenings, kinetic environments Richard Kostelanetz RK Editions 1980 Unknown Binding 24.49 3 1980 RK editions trade paperback -- some shelf rub to cover but generally very good, spine is uncreased, signature inside front cover otherwise no markings 1 Thomas Gray Edmund W. Gosse Harpers 1901 hardcover 8.95 2 no dustjacet -- tips of cloth cover show a bit of wear but cover and binding are very good -- otherwise very good 1 B000859UPI Tiger-man: An odyssey of freedom Julian Duguid Century Co 1932 Unknown Binding 97.47 4 1932 Century Co., hardcover, first edition, first printing -- only parts of dustjacket remain -- front and back flaps pasted to boards (inside covers), back of jacket (with tattered edges) laid inside back cover -- cover is good, with light edge wear -- front hinge of cover is cracked (shows cloth binding material) inside the front cover but is still attached 1 372040062X Tim Rollins + K.O.S: Temptation of Saint Antony, 1987-1990, Museum für Gegenwartskunst Basel, 20. Mai-20. August 1990 Museum für Gegenwartskunst 1990 Unknown Binding 99.99 3 some wear to cover but inside is clean -- cover has light surface wear/toning and a few small spots, generally good condition -- binding is sun-toned but uncreased and secure -- inside is completely clean, free of any markings or wear -- filled with full page color images -- bilingual (German and English) edition 1 B0008D2MF0 The tippy-toe: The eleventh bubble book Ralph Mayhew Harper & Brothers 1920-01-01 Unknown Binding 29.98 3 hardcover with illustrated cover -- story by Ralph Mayhew and Burges Johnson, illustrated by Rhoda Chase -- beautiful detailed illustrations in B&W toned with orange and blue -- contains all three original records -- spine edge is stripped of paper cover but spine structure of spine is still secure (pages ARE attached) -- cover shows some general wear, smudging, a bump and edge tear -- all cover graphics are still clearly visible -- owner signature on indside of front cover -- pages somewhat tanned but still clearly legible -- pages are also "jackets" for the records, some of these have closed tears -- records show surface wear but have no deep scratches and appear to be playable (please contact me if you would like images or more information) 1 1880631067 Tokinish First Intensity/shuffaloff books 1994 Paperback 59.95 3 small stamp on blank page inside front cover otherwise very good condition, cover is very good, binding is secure and uncreased, text is clean and free of markings 1 B000865BNC The torch-bearers of Bohemia, Vera Ivanovna Kryzhanovskai¸ a¸¡ R.M. McBride 1917-01-01 Unknown Binding 48.99 3 1937 McBride Hardcover, no dustjacket -- cloth cover shows a little wear especially to spine area but is generally good -- gutters inside front and back cover shows cloth cover (cracked inside) but is still attached and generally sturdy -- 1945 article taped inside front cover (regarding departure of Russian troops from Prague) -- 1920 and 1945 owner's signature inside front cover otherwise no markings -- water marking to top outside corner on pages (does not affect text) 1 0801850746 Torrid Zones: Maternity, Sexuality, and Empire in Eighteenth-Century English Narratives (Parallax: Re-visions of Culture and Society) Felicity A. Nussbaum The Johns Hopkins University Press 1995-12-02 Hardcover 40.75 3 some pen markings through the introduction but otherwise text is clean -- bottom edge of spine was bumped but spine is still secure and uncreased -- full cloth cover is very good (no dustjacket, as issued) 1 B0001QNHYO 711574504626 Total Eclipse Of The Heart The Love of Everything Brilliante 2004-01-27 Audio CD 2.25 2 jewel case is very good, CD is like new, free of scratches or wear 1 B0001FZB8K 803917070230 Toucan You Can Donna Lisa Donna Lisa Music 2004-01-06 Audio CD 10.91 2 CD and case are very good, free of scratches or wear, first class included 1 0815708491 Toward an Evolutionary Regime for Spectrum Governance: Licensing or Unrestricted Entry? William J. Baumol; Dorothy L. Robyn Brookings Institution Press 2006-02-15 Paperback 4.65 3 stamp inside front cover from previous bookseller otherwise book is in very good/nearly like new condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 B00087GAEK Transcriptions from art and nature, William Struthers Drexel Biddle 1902-01-01 Unknown Binding 46.99 6 inscribed by author to Franz Kniesel, famous Violinist leader of the Kniesel Quartet and former director of Boston Symphony Orchestra -- book has no dustjacet but is otherwise in very good condition -- cloth cover and binding are very good showing only light shelf wear -- text is free of markings 1 9211204283 Transport And Communications Bulletin for Asia And the Pacific: L Road Safety No.74 United Nations Pubns 2005-11-30 Paperback 19.97 3 generally very good condition but there is a stamp from previous bookseller inside front cover and small corner crease to back cover -- otherwise very good condition 1 0879102144 Trial and Metamorphosis/2 Plays by Berkoff, Steven Steven Berkoff Proscenium Pub 1981-06 Paperback 124.97 3 very light shelf wear, still mostly glossy, one tiny (pin tip sized) indentation to cover -- tight binding, totally clean inside 1 0967803136 Tronie Duncan Dobblemann Harry Tankoos Books 2001 Paperback 58.01 2 cover shows a hing of shelf wear but is generally very good -- rest of book is very good 1 B00000DAH3 011661215726 Turn the Page Chris Ardoin & Double Clutchin Rounder / Umgd 1998-10-06 Audio CD 4.24 1 CD and case are very good, free of scratches or wear, first class 1 B0006F1ND2 Two arks, a palace, some robots, & Mr. Freedom's fabulous fifty acres: Grassroots art in twelve New Jersey communities Holly Metz s.n 1989 Unknown Binding 29.95 2 interesting collection of essays and black and white photographs focusing on eccentric and grassroots artists of 20th century New Jersey. Primarily dealing with large scale, sculptural and environmental works. -- photography by Robert Foster, Text by Holly Metz -- book is in very good condition, cover is glossy, binding secure, pages are clean and unmarked 1 B0006ECSVY Two cities: New York and Brooklyn the year the great bridge opened Margaret Webb Latimer Brooklyn Rediscovery, Brooklyn Educational & Cultural Alliance 1983 Unknown Binding 49.99 2 cover and pages a little tanned but generally very good -- binding is uncreased, no markings inside 1 0958237565 Under the Influence (Montana Estates Essay) Bill Manhire Four Winds Press 2003-01 Paperback 65.92 3 small stamp on title page otherwise book is in very good condition, cover shows a hint of wear at the tips, binding is tight and secure, text is clean and free of markings 1 B000007Q9G 060768625327 Under the Radar Little Feat Sanctuary Records 1998-06-16 Audio CD 4.04 2 CD and case are very good, free of scratches or wear, first class included 1 Venetian Impressions Bruno Sorlini ken damy 1999 Hardcover 339.99 6 inscribed by the artist as the first book he sold in the USA. -- dustjacket has noticable but generally light surface shelf wear -- cloth cover and binding are like new -- release statement from gallery laid in 1 B000729PMA Victor Vasarely /Werner Spies ; [translated fron the German by Robert Erich Wolf] Werner Spies H.N. Abrams 1971 Unknown Binding 44.99 3 published by Abrams/Meridian (1971) with 85 illustrations, 16 in full color -- first Vasarely monograph -- introduction by Marcel Joray, translated to English by Haakon Chevalier -- aprox. 80 pages -- paperback cover has light shelf wear but is generally glossy and very good -- binding is uncreased and very good -- ffe (blank page inside front cover) has small nameplate and a corner crease, small date written on corner of title page, otherwise inside is free of markings -- pages have a hint of light toning near the edges 1 0714539864 Victory: Choices in Reaction (Playscript 104) [Paperback] by Barker, Howard Howard Barker Riverrun Press (New York, NY) 1984-07 Paperback 40.47 2 nice clean copy, glossy cover, tight binding, totallly clean inside 1 8434303000 Vieira Da Silva LASSAIGN Editions Poligrafa 1979 Hardcover 55.95 3 dustjacket has two aprox. 1 inch closed edg tears and other minute edge wear, otherwise jacket is very good -- full cloth cover is very good -- inside is clean and free of markings 1 0907839525 Vile Jelly: The Birth, Life & Lingering Death of the Arts Council of Great Britain Editor-John Pick Hyperion Books 1989-12 Hardcover 29.99 3 this is a PAPERBACK, ISBN# 0907839525 -- cover has light wear but is generally very good, binding is uncreased, some underlining in the text 1 B0006XNPJE A voice calls out to God: Based on the works of Rabbi Nachman of Breslov and his holy disciples NahÌ£man K.D. Serkez 1980 Unknown Binding 34.99 3 cover has light surface wear but is generally good, binding is secure, text is clean and unmarked 1 B000026C1D 706301876824 Voices from the Sky Dadawa Wea 2004-05-25 Audio CD 39.59 2 CD is like new, free of scratches or wear, jewel case and original album art are in very good condition 1 B0007G5J5I Voices in the night by Fitzgerald, Earl Archibald Earl Archibald Fitzgerald Printed by Pioneer Print Co 1948 Unknown Binding 59.95 3 signed by author -- no dustjacket -- light foxing on top edge and dedication page otherwise no foxing -- cover and binding are in very good condition -- inside is free of markings 1 0573603111 Wasp and other plays Steve Martin Samuel French 1998 Unknown Binding 79.84 2 very good, clean copy -- no noticable wear to cover, binding is uncreased, inside is clean -- Samuel French Paperback -- includes plays: Wasp, The Zig-Zag Woman, Patter for the Floating Lady, Guillotine 1 B000OKAR1I Watercolors Marc C. Abrahms MARC C. ABRAHMS, WEST HARTFORD 2003 Hardcover 74.95 2 dustjacket has light surface wear from shelving but is still glossy and very good, binding and cover are very good, no underlining or other markings inside 1 B0007H2JJQ Weather clear, track fast by Hobbs, Herbert Clarence Herbert Clarence Hobbs Olney Printing 1946 Unknown Binding 29.95 3 surface soiling on cover otherwise very good condition -- binding is very good -- date and price written on title page, otherwise no markings inside 1 1403917140 The West, Civil Society and the Construction of Peace Mikkel Vedby Rasmussen Palgrave Macmillan 2004-03-04 Hardcover 46.06 2 text is clean and free of markings, cover has light shelf wear but is still glossy, binding is tight and secure 1 1861069162 When Gazelles Leap Shelley Vaughan Williams Minerva Press Paperback 19.9 3 stamp inside front cover otherwise very good condition 1 B00085ACF0 White wings;: A play, by Philip Barry; Philip Barry Boni & Liveright 1927 Unknown Binding 74.99 3 this is a 1929 Samuel French hardcover -- no dustjacket but otherwise very good condition -- cover and spine are very good -- inside is lightly tanned but clean and free of markings -- (inv. K6) 1 B000004COE Why Don't You Say Yes [Audio CD] Powell, Benny Benny Powell Original Cast 1997-05-12 Audio CD 7.91 11 new CD, still in original plastic wrap -- free first class shipping -- (inventory # O3-1) 1 0761822089 Why the Mind-Body Problem CANNOT Be Solved!: Some Final Conclusions in the Philosophy of Mind Irving Krakow University Press of America 2002-03-28 Paperback 24.95 2 nearly like new condition -- cover has a hint of light shelf wear but is still glossy and very good, binding is uncreased, no underlining or other markings inside 1 0375707611 A Wilderness So Immense: The Louisiana Purchase and the Destiny of America Jon Kukla Anchor 2004-08-10 Paperback 5.78 3 1 1879903199 Winds of Change: A Colloquium in Music Education With Charles Fowler and David J. Elliott, University of Maryland at College Park, April 3, 1993 (State-Of-The-Arts Series) Marie McCarthy; Charles B. Fowler Americans for the Arts 1994-03 Paperback 39.99 3 cover has light shelf wear/rubbing but is otherwise good, binding is uncreased and secure, no underlining or other markings inside 1 B000JED1LW The Wisodom in Fairy Tales Ursula Grahl New Knowledge Books 1955 Paperback 29.99 3 small pamphlet -- light toning to cover edges and small pencil price mark -- one underlining inside but otherwise text is clean and free of markings 1 0877285519 The Witch's Garden Harold A. Hansen Charles T. Banford Company 1983-03 Paperback 34.76 3 cover shows a little shelf wear but is generally good and free of major wear (folds, creases, etc.) -- binding is uncreased and very sturdy -- small erasable pencil price inside front cover otherwise inside is clean and free of markings 1 1870015584 Witness to Evil Isaac Levy Peter Halban Publishers Ltd 1995-04-10 Paperback 20.33 3 small stamp on first page inside front cover, otherwise book is in very good condition with a glossy cover, uncreased binding and no other markings inside 1 B00000E53G 028943575225 Wolf:Italian Songbook Seefried; Fischer Universal Music & VI 1992-12-15 Audio CD 14.72 2 cd is free of scratches or wear, jewel case has a little surface wear 1 0002132540 The world of the honeybee (The New naturalist) Colin G Butler Collins 1974 Unknown Binding 38.6 3 hardcover with dustjacket -- dustjacket with mylar protector -- mylar kept dustjacket well protected except inside a thin line of adhesive was used that has lef a mark on the inside -- jacket is easily removed from mylar without tearing and adhesive wear is only noticable inside -- cloth cover and binding are free of wear and very secure -- other than pencil price notations inside front cover, inside is clean and free of markings 1 0752215582 The World of Wallace and Gromit Andy Lane Boxtree Ltd 2004-09-03 Hardcover 27.49 2 first edition/first printing -- dustjacket is glossy and very good, binding and cover are very good, no underlining or other markings inside 1
Place a Bid!
|
|
|
Search
Categories
 |